Beeswax and its cosmetic virtues
Beeswax is a natural product rich in vitamin A. It is used in cosmetics and dermatology for the care of the skin. It has moisturizing properties that make it a basic constituent for a number of cosmetics, used to moisturize, soften and smooth the skin, such as creams, lotions, balms and the like.
Thanks to its film-forming properties, beeswax protects the skin and heals the epidermis. Applied, it works like a second skin, without clogging the pores. The skin is then cleansed, while remaining well oxygenated. Its protective properties and its impermeability allow it to protect the skin against the aggressions of the wind, the sun, the cold and other irritants.
Beeswax is also a slimming agent. Indeed, she associates well with a diet with physical activity and a massage with beeswax. Used in balms for massage, it has the ability to refine the silhouette and tone it, not to mention the smell of honey which it impregnates the skin.
Beeswax and its therapeutic virtues
Beeswax also has therapeutic virtues. That is why it is part of a number of medicines and balms. This wax is known for a long time for its soothing and healing properties. It is used to soothe and heal wounds and wounds.
It also acts as an anti-inflammatory, to treat, among other things, rheumatic affections.
The virtues of beeswax are not limited to the human body alone. Indeed, it is a very effective maintenance product for certain materials, such as wood and even metal.