Common name of vegetable oil: Coconut
Producer tree: Coconut tree
Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
With its sweet scent, coconut oil always finished seducing us. Thanks to its high content of saturated fats, coconut oil has many virtues: it nourishes the skin and the hair without greasing them, has purifying properties, helps to lose weight, slow the Alzheimer's disease and even delays the skin aging. In recent years, coconut oil creates a strong passion on social networks and on the Internet, as beauty bloggers have already spoken about beauty products based on coconut oil for a long time: Angelina Jolie would start each day with a teaspoon of coconut oil, Miranda Kerr puts it in her coffee, Blake Lively used on her skin, and according to Jessica Alba, applying coconut oil on her body during pregnancy prevents stretch marks. That's why sales of coconut oil are skyrocketing.
Coconut oil is extracted from the fruit of the coconut palm, which grows in the warm and humid regions of Asia, Indonesia, Philippines, India, Brazil, the Pacific Islands, Africa and Central America: where the coconut palm grows naturally. A coconut palm produces 50 to 150 fruits a year and it takes 11 to 12 months for the fruit to mature.
Green, that is to say immature, the nut contains about half a liter of a milky liquid (coconut water or albumen). As it matures, this liquid turns into flesh, which is usually dried in the sun or in the oven to be sold under the name of copra. Commercial milk and coconut cream consists of this flesh, which is ground with water and filtered. Coconut oil (also called "coconut butter" because it is solid at room temperature) is extracted from the fresh flesh by mechanical pressure. It is then called virgin coconut oil. It should not be confused with coconut oil - or copra - made from the dried flesh of the coconut undergoing a very different treatment
In the West, there was a hard mention of coconut before the 14th century, when the Italian Marco Polo made his famous travels in Asia. With the expansion of the Portuguese empire in the XV and XVI centuries, it becomes popular in Europe, and later in North America.
Coconut oil is probably the oldest fat to have served in the kitchen. Used for a long time in Asia and Africa, it also had a place in the consumption of Europeans and Americans until the end of the 19th century, before being replaced by other vegetable oils (especially soybeans oil and corn oil) .
Coconut oil is considered the new star in cosmetics thanks to its nourishing and restorative properties. Very rich in essential fatty acids, lauric acid and myristic acid, it is very easily absorbed by the skin.
Mono unsaturated fatty acids: 5 to 8% oleic acid (omega 9)
Polyunsaturated fatty acid: 1 to 3% linoleic acid (omega 6); up to 0.2% alpha linolenic acid (omega 3)
Saturated fatty acid: 40 to 50% lauric acid, 16 to 20% myristic acid, 6 to 8% palmitic acid, 6% capric acid, 5% caprylic acid.
Coconut oil also contains other active components:
Vitamins: E and occasionally provitamin A, B3, B5, B6
Other ingredients: Unsaponifiables (phytosterols)
Coconut oil contains zero protein, zero carbohydrate, zero minerals and almost zero vitamins. It is pure fat (containing almost only fatty acids) with a little vitamin E.
A tablespoon of 13.6 grams contains 117 calories (a woman needs about 1800 calories a day).
In aromatherapy, coconut oil is often used as the perfect oily support to make home remedies with essential oils. It is also a perfect massage oil. Mixed with essential oils of lavender and peppermint, it relaxes and heals sore muscles. A little bit of coconut oil under the arms can make a natural deodorant.
On the health side, coconut oil has antioxidant, anti-bacterial and anti-infectious properties. It is also rich in saturated fatty acids. It is now proven that fatty acids are beneficial for health. Coconut oil helps boost the immune system as it contains lauric acid which is the primary EGFP rare fatty acid that serves to support the immune function. Once lauric acid is processed in the body, it is transformed into monolaurin that has anti-viral, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, as well as immune-strengthening properties.
In addition to protecting the metabolism, coconut oil also protects the brain. According to Mary Newport, American doctor, it could slow down memory loss.
Although coconut oil is mainly composed of saturated fatty acids, it has a high proportion of medium chain triglycerides (MCT), which gives it many beneficial properties for the health: especially in terms of energy production and brain protection. After being eaten, the TCM goes directly to the liver and is metabolized to produce energy, or is converted to ketones, which can have a therapeutic effect on the brain.
Coconut oil is especially popular among people with Alzheimer's disease. After the publication of a book written by Dr. Mary Newport, who accompanied her husband attacked by the Alzheimer disease, and after making an oil research, Mary Newport hypothesizes: "As the brain of the Alzheimer’s patients is no longer able to use the sugars contained in the blood, the medium chain fatty acids of coconut oil would behave as a substitute for glucose”.
Treatment for the Alzheimer's patients: take a tablespoon of coconut oil every day to support the brain and prevent Alzheimer's in a ketogenic diet (fat-based, to replenish the brain ).
Unlike butter, scientific research has shown that the medium chain saturated fatty acids of coconut oil and more specifically lauric acid have the advantage of increasing the rate of good cholesterol (healthy) HDL and reducing the rate bad cholesterol LDL (deadly), thus keeping the heart healthy and also protecting your arteries.
Coconut oil also helps regulate glucose levels in blood. Its fatty acids are converted into ketones, fats derived from glucose. For patients who are insensitive to insulin, a diet rich in TCM (representing 65% of virgin coconut oil) increases glucose tolerance and improves insulin sensitivity, making coconut oil essential for their cells. It also increases glucose tolerance and does not cause a sugar spike in blood when it is consumed which makes it healthy for diabetics.
It is also known that coconut oil can also boost energy as it contains MCT (medium chain triglycerides) that stimulate metabolism: just mix 1 tablespoon of coconut oil with 1/2 tablespoons of chia seeds to boost your energy. It is also possible to make a coconut coffee by adding a spoonful of coconut oil to your coffee. The energy will be increased tenfold while replacing the cream of milk.
Research has shown that MCT found in coconut oil contribute to weight loss and help your body burn fat used for energy. And so to lose weight, just replace the butter or other saturated fats with coconut oil. One study concluded that 15 to 30 grams of TCM a day increase energy consumption by 5%, that’s to say 120 calories a day.
Coconut oil stimulates metabolism, improves thyroid function, and intensifies the energy levels, which all contribute to reduce unwanted fats.
A study in 2009 showed that replacing soybean oil with an equal amount of coconut oil lowers slightly the weight of women with abdominal obesity.
Coconut oil helps reduce appetite and increase metabolism leading to healthy weight loss: the high fat content of coconut oil falsely indicates to the leptin receptors that one is satiated, which decreases hunger and possibly appetite. And so, taking a tablespoon of the virgin coconut oil 20 minutes before meals will reduce appetite and activate the metabolism.
As it is rich in caprylic acid that has antibacterial properties, coconut oil can be an excellent balm to clean wounds and eliminate yeasts (fungi) by applying it as an ordinary balm.
The beneficial fats of coconut oil support the thyroid and adrenal glands that can lower cortisone levels to naturally balance hormones.
Coconut oil is easy to digest and contains compounds that destroy bad bacteria, increase the production of probiotics and heal the porous intestine. In fact, saturated fat coconut oil has anti-bacterial properties that help control parasites and fungi that cause indigestion and other digestive problems such as irritable bowel syndrome. The fat contained in coconut oil also contributes to the absorption of vitamins, minerals and amino acids. It can also relieve acid reflux and indigestion when taken during every meal.
It is possible to strengthen the nails by massaging them with coconut oil.
Coconut oil is also used at the first sight of a cold sore by mixing it with oregano oil.
Coconut oil helps reduce the visibility of scars and prevent stretch marks.
To relieve colds, essential oils are mixed with coconut oil to make an expectorant body balm (eucalyptus, rosemary and mint).
Spreading a thin layer of coconut oil on cuts and burns speeds up the healing process.
When applied directly to an insect bite, coconut oil can stop the itching and burning sensation and that it speeds up the healing process.
Coconut oil is also a real asset for vegan people (diet without animal products) because it substitutes perfectly the butter: it is thus possible to make pastries or pasta pies also easily using butter.
It can also be used to remove diachylons by spreading a little oil on the diachylon and gently rubbing it with your fingers until the diachylon is removed without pain.
Coconut oil is often used to make toothpaste or mouthwash as it has a reputation to maintain and whiten teeth with its antibacterial effects.
It is also effective against plaque. "Oil mouthwashes are used in traditional Ayurvedic medicine," says Monica Amsterdam, director of nutrition at the Medical and Wellness Center of New Jersey at Cedar Knolls. For 15 minutes, circulate coconut oil (without swallowing) between the teeth to dislodge plaque, she advises. Continue another 30 to 45 minutes to improve your overall health. "This process allows oil to suck up viruses, bacteria and yeasts," she says. The best time to do this is in the morning before breakfast: this oral treatment improves teeth and general health.
It is also easy to prepare toothpaste made at home: Mix equal parts of the coconut oil with baking soda, then add a few drops of peppermint essential oil.
Very rich, coconut oil has several benefits for the skin.
Very nourishing, coconut oil helps fight against dehydration. "It's pretty sweet oil with healing properties," says Sandrine Rad. It is especially suitable as an ointment to treat dry skin and those with eczema, dermatitis or psoriasis. Quickly absorbed by the skin, it nourishes and moisturizes it deeply: Put 1 tablespoon of coconut oil in hands and massage on the areas to be moisturized.
After shower, on a wet skin, apply the coconut butter directly by circular massage on all the surfaces of skin needing to be nourished. It prevents skin dryness, restores flexibility, nourishes, protects and reduces redness.
In cases of sunburn, spread the coconut oil on your redness. In addition to its captivating scent, its action equivalent to that of aloe vera relieves and soothes the skin.
It can also be used to moisturize the skin of babies. Especially in the cases of dental flare that can give drought and very red buttocks.
Coconut oil is used to effectively treat athlete's feet and skin fungi.
It is also a great alternative for shaving cream that gently smoothes and soothes the skin, and it can also help heal the skin without clogging the pores after shaving.
Coconut oil can be an excellent insect repellent (anti-lice) by mixing coconut oil with peppermint extract and rubbing it on exposed skin. Coconut oil alone can also eliminate unpleasant little creatures such as mosquitoes and other pests.
As it is rich in antioxidants, coconut oil fights aging skin by toning the skin and restoring its radiance. Thanks to its oily texture that overcomes all makeup, it is even used as a make-up remover (even for waterproof mascara), by gently massaging the face with the oil, it purifies it and removes all impurities while leaving on the skin a pleasant smell of summer paradise. It does not sting the eyes and strengthens the eyelashes. It can also be used to clean mascara brushes.
Rich of vitamins E (antioxidant) and A (restorative and antiradical), coconut oil is precious to limit the harmful effects of free radicals in the skin while preserving the elasticity of tissues. It can replace the day care or supplement it, according to the needs in nutrition of the skin.
As it is very moisturizing, it is also perfect for chapped lips. Likewise, since it is often solid in the form of butter, it is very easy to apply as a lip balm on the mouth. It can soothe chapped lips. Mix coconut oil with beeswax and lavender essential oil as a balm for lips house. Applying this lip balm, its texture will melt on the lips and form a gourmet and very comfortable emollient film.
Rich in vitamin E, vitamin K, iron and lauric acid, coconut oil nourishes the hair deeply, moisturizes and strengthens the hair, makes them denser and shinier. It can also remove the hair’s gum without having to cut it and restored the cohesion between the scales of the hair.
Coconut oil is perfect for dry hair, broken or frizzy due to its high content of lauric acids that nourish hair thoroughly and keep the good flexible crown. It can even be applied just on the lengths, to facilitate brushing.
For those who use hairdressers such as hair straighteners, curlers or hair dryers, they can use coconut oil as a heat protector by mixing it with mineral water and some vegetable glycerin.
To get the most of its benefits, apply coconut oil mask once a week, and let pose between 30 minutes and one hour. Rinse and use shampoo.
Coconut oil is considered to be the best cooking oil as it can withstand high temperatures without denaturing (unlike polyunsaturated oils, such as flaxseed or nut oil, which are very fragile and do not cook). It does not smoke or become toxic when cooked.
Coconut oil can replace butter when preparing toasts ( Spread the coconut oil on the grain sprouted bread instead of butter).
It can also replace other oils when preparing baking recipes such as brownies and greasing pans so foods do not stick, using a ratio of 1 cup to 1 cup.
Coconut oil is the effective solution to finish with mycosis, vaginitis, cystitis. Organic coconut oil, has anti-infectious, anti-fungal, antibacterial, antiviral, antiparasitic and anti-inflammatory qualities. It is the perfect cocktail to have a comfortable life. But it is also possible to turn blindly to jojoba oil, anti-irritation, natural and soft too, which can make miracles in the most sensitive and painful persons. So, more or less generously apply these oils after the toilet, for an exotic time without parabens or preservatives. They offer a very pleasant smell, and of course maximum efficiency.
Many women experience vaginal dryness, making intercourse uncomfortable or even a painful experience that often leaves both partners unhappy. Coconut oil helps moisturize skin quickly and causing moisture in sensitive areas, which can reduce excessive friction or irritation. It is much more greased than a water-based lubricant and the effect lasts longer. The nature of the natural antifungal and antibacterial only found in this oil may also help protect against yeast infections and other potential pathogens.
Coconut oil can be used as massage oil on the partner, and the quality of the natural warming of the oil on the skin can be invigorating. It is then possible to apply a small amount of coconut oil to the genitals before engaging in sexual intercourse.
A reasonable daily intake (one to three tablespoons) does not pose a health risk when the oil is virgin and does not contain sulphites (preservatives). People allergic to nuts do not have to worry because the name is misleading: coconut is not a nut. It is possible, however, that allergies are triggered as with any other food.
On the cooking side, it is important to pay attention to the point of smoke, the temperature at which the oils begin to denature, with bonds that break in fatty acids and cause the appearance of undesirable compounds and some carcinogens.
The temperature varies (virgin oil, refined etc.) but overall, for frying, avoid linseed oil and nuts oil and favor peanut oil, rapeseed oil (canola) or corn oil, according to the Mayo Clinic.
In grocery stores, on the internet at specialized sites or in organic stores: coconut oil is now part of consumer products. It is advised chosen 100% natural, unrefined and organic.
Through our website, you can choose between two types of coconut oil:
Archives du blog